Former Team Members

 

Categories of Former Team Members:

 

Graduate Students

Name Timespan Program Where are they now?
Cody Zane 2015-2017 M.S., Textile Chemistry (06/2017, with Nelson Vinueza)

(was also an undergraduate in my laboratory)

Ph.D. student with T-PACC/Bryan Ormond
Chirag Gajjar 2013-2016 Ph.D., Fiber & Polymer Science (10/2016, with Martin King)  Medtronic
Nanshan Zhang 2010-2015 Ph.D., Fiber & Polymer Science (12/2015, with David Hinks)

M.S., Textile Engineering (8/2016, with Peter Hauser)

Guilford Performance Textiles
YaTing Su 2012-2015 Ph.D., Fiber & Polymer Science (6/2015, with Russell Gorga)
Jing Chen 2012-2015 Ph.D., Fiber & Polymer Science (7/2015)

M.S., Textile Engineering (7/2014)

Syamal Tallury 2007-2013 Ph.D., Fiber & Polymer Science and Materials Science & Engineering (9/2013, with Rich Spontak)

M.S., Textile Engineering (7/2009)

ExxonMobil
Feng He 2009-2011 M.S., Chemical Engineering (12/2010, with Jan Genzer) Brewer Science
Mir Quddus 2009-2011 Ph.D., Fiber & Polymer Science and Wood & Paper Science (8/2011, with Orlando Rojas) Guilford Performance Textiles

Back to ‘Categories of Former Team Members’ List

 

Postdocs and Visiting Scientists

Name Timespan Where are they now?
Ben Hanson 2013-2016 Orbital ATK
Zengyuan Pang 2015-2016 Ph.D. student of Textile Science and Engineering, Key Laboratory of Eco-Textiles, Ministry of Education, Jiangnan University, Wuxi, China
Erol Yildirim 2014-2016 Institute of High Perfomance Computing

Back to ‘Categories of Former Team Members’ List

 

Undergraduate Student Researchers

Name Timespan Undergraduate Degree Program Where are they now (if known)?
Patrick Balogh 2014 B.S., Textile Engineering
Melissa Chan Summer 2011 Chemistry (Harvard Univ.)
Carolyn Davy Fall 2011-Spring 2013 B.S., Textile Engineering and Materials Science & Engineering
Lauren Deese Summer 2008 B.S., Polymer and Color Chemistry
Sid Gandra Fall 2011-Spring 2013 B.S., Polymer & Color Chemistry
Jennie Hardin 2010 B.S., Polymer & Color Chemistry
James Hatfield Fall 2013-Spring 2014 B.S., Textile Engineering
Joe He 2006-2010 B.S., Chemical Engineering and Biochemistry (12/2010)
Marcus Jones Fall 2011-Spring 2012 B.S., Polymer & Color Chemistry
Jacob Majikes Fall 2009-August 2011 Materials Science and Engineering Postdoc at NIST
Joseph Moo-Young Fall 2011-Spring 2015 B.S., Textile Engineering and Chemical Engineering M.D. student, UNC
Lauren Phillips Fall 2010-Spring 2011 Polymer & Color Chemistry
Alex Ray 2007-2008 B.S., Textile Engineering
Shannon Robinson Summer 2011 Biomedical Engineering
Supriya Sadagopan Fall 2011-Spring 2013 B.S., Biochemistry Undergrad @ NC State
Meg Smyth Summer 2010 B.S., Textile Engineering
Debbie White Summer 2008 B.S., Textile Engineering

Back to ‘Categories of Former Team Members’ List

 

High School Student Researchers

Name When? High School and Program (if any) Where did they go?
Melissa Chan Summer 2010 Enloe High School
NC-ACS Project SEED Program
Undergraduate @ Harvard Univ.
Timothy Chen Summers 2013, 2014 Green Hope High School
NC-ACS Project SEED Program
Undergraduate @ NC State via Goodnight Scholars Program
Nidhi Diwaker Summer 2011 volunteer Undergraduate @ Worchester Polytechnic University
Danae Edmunds 2008-2009 EnvironMentors
Diana Gorgy Summers 2008, 2009 NC-ACS Project SEED Program Undergraduate @ Campbell Univ.
Mehdi Hamouda Summer 2011 volunteer Undergraduate @ NC State
Zach Howell Summer 2010 volunteer Undergraduate @ Drexel Univ.
Jakini Kauba Summer 2011 NC-ACS Project SEED Program Undergraduate @ NC State
Chloe Pearson 2011-2012 school year EnvironMentors
Gayatri Rathod Summer 2011 NC School of Science and Mathematics (research course) Undergraduate @ UNC-Chapel Hill
Bilva Sanaba Summers 2013, 2014 volunteer Undergraduate @ Duke University
Aaron Srivastava Summer 2010, 2011 volunteer Undergraduate @ NC State
Allison Townes Summer 2007 NC-ACS Project SEED Program

Back to ‘Categories of Former Team Members’ List